MiWadi’s Privacy Policy.

Thank you for your interest in MiWadi. MiWadi’s website is owned and operated by Britvic Ireland Limited (“Britvic”, “we” or “us”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.miwadi.ie (our “site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 -2003 (the “Act”(s)), the data controller is Britvic.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:::

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

You can block cookies, erase them once they have been stored, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your internet browser’s Help section for more information. However if you object to the use of cookies in this way please do not use our site.

Like most organisations, Britvic’s web server automatically collects and aggregates information about your visit including, but not limited to, your IP address, service provider, browser type and operating system. This information does not personally identify you and we analyse this aggregated information only in order to optimise your experience and enhance the time spent with us online.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 155 of the Irish Companies Act 1963.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.



MiWadi’s Cookie Policy

MiWadi’s website (the “Website”) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. We believe it is important to protect your privacy and be open and transparent about how we use and gather data. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

You can block cookies, erase them once they have been stored, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please see below for more details. However if you object to the use of cookies in this way please do not use our site.

Like most organisations, MiWadi’s web server automatically collects and aggregates information about your visit including, but not limited to, your IP address, service provider, browser type and operating system. This information does not personally identify you and we analyse this aggregated information only in order to optimise your experience and enhance the time spent with us online. Please see below to find out more information about the type and use of cookies on our Website.

What are cookies?

Also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites

Which Cookies does MiWadi use?

The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

Type of cookie

Analytical cookie

Who installs the cookie?

Google Inc. with registered address at: 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States

Purpose of the installation of the cookie

Our Website uses Google Analytics, an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website to analyze how users access and use the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of the website, including your IP address, will directly be shared and stored by Google at its servers in the United States. Google will use this information to analyze the use of the website, generating website's activity reports and providing other services related with the website activity and the use of the Internet. Google may disclose such information to third parties when it is legally required or when providers process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not link your IP address to any other data that Google may have about you.

How can you control or delete cookies?

Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are a number of ways to manage cookies.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and “keep me signed in” and “remember me” features.

How to manage your cookies' settings in your browser

By accessing our Website, you will be informed about the use of cookies in the present website by this cookie policy and how you accept to their installation on your browser.

Nevertheless here's how to prevent new cookies from being installed and how to delete existing cookies. You may revoke your consent provided to the installation of cookies at any time. The exact procedure depends on which browser you are using. Please find below information for each of the main browsers currently used.

Internet Explorer 9.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed:

To delete existing cookies:

Internet Explorer 8.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed:

To delete existing cookies:

Internet Explorer 7.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed:

To delete existing cookies:

Firefox 2.0+, 3.0+, 4.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed:

To delete existing cookies:

Google Chrome

To prevent new cookies from being installed:

To delete existing cookies:

Safari

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies:

Further reading about Cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found at:https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies/.